Saturday, August 4, 2007

Moving

Yeah, not happening.

I was here at the apartment packing Thursday night when my phone rang. It was the manager of the apartments. She had just gotten out of a meeting with the owners, who told her that they had been approached by a development company who wanted to....yep.....purchase the building and turn the apartments into condos!

Perfect, huh?

She asked if I still wanted to move in. Um, no. Granted, it will take a while for the deal to actually happen, but I don't want to get comfortable and set up a home, only to be kicked out when they want to start putting in their stainless steel appliances and granite countertops.

Needless to say, I was quite distraught Thursday night. A couple of friends, including Steve, had to literally talk me off the ledge. But by Friday morning I had calmed down and I did whatcha gotta do. I got up and started surfing craigslist for another place. I called another complex, right across the street from the Lock Vista, and they have a place coming up in September. I've already put my application in there so I'm first in line right now. The woman just learned about the opening, so when she gets more information, she'll call me back. That will actually be a better deal than the Lock Vista - cheaper, more square footage, more windows.

And I have appointments to look at some places tomorrow morning, so this may be a big blessing in disguise. Everything happens for a reason, right? Maybe I wouldn't have liked the Lock Vista and I would have regretted the decision. Who knows. But I will embrace this new challenge and see the new opportunities it has presented.

Don't I sound optimistic? It's because my girlfriend took me out last night and I drank myself silly and flirted with the sailors who are in town for SeaFair. Yes, life ain't so bad, I guess.......

1 comment:

Dee said...

I can't believe it! But, yep, you said it - everything happens for a reason. And drinking and flirting can't hurt (unless you had a hangover). ;>)